Thinking It Better Ltd

Privacy Notice

Our contact details

Name: Thinking It Better Ltd

Address: 16 Hodder Close, Crich, Matlock, Derbyshire, DE4 5NH

Phone Number:

E-mail: info@thinkingitbetter.com

 

What type of information we have

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • Bank details for employees / associates for payroll purposes
  • Contact details and banking details for customers to facilitate the invoicing and payment process

 

How we get the information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • to provide you with quotations or information regarding the products and services we offer,
  • to invoice you for payment for products or services you have received,
  • to send you a newsletter or information regarding products or services we offer,
  • for employees / associates, to manage your employment, payroll etc.

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting: info@thinkingitbetter.com

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

 

What we do with the information we have

We use the information that you have given us in order to manage our business, for example, accounting, invoicing, employment, provide information to current and potential customers.

We may share this information with a small number of companies to help run our business: Hubspot (for managing Customer Relationship Management), Xero (for payroll services), Next Cloud (for storing our information on our local UK based server), and UK2Ltd for email services.  These relationships are covered by standard terms of business. These companies are processing information on our behalf.

We never pass any data to third parties unless specifically agreed in writing with a client as part of a project we are working on jointly.

 

How we store your information

Your information is securely stored at our registered address as hard copies (if relevant), or digitally on a secure server, with appropriate back-ups.

We keep your personal information (e.g. contact details, payment details, employee details) for the time that you are a customer or employee, plus 3 years. We will then dispose your information by secure erasing/overwriting of files.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at: email: info@thinkingitbetter.com, or phone 0773 964411, or post at 16 Hodder Close, Crich, Matlock, Derbyshire, DE4 5NH, if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113